Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Bandwidth utilisation

Posted on 2002-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to monitor the internet bandiwidth utilisation by individual PC accessing internet thr Proxy.
Also want to monitor Cisco router and bridge.
Need some tool
0
Comment
Question by:m_praveen
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7168093
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_praveen
ID: 7230463
monitoring is possible with mrtg on Cisco devices.
But I want to monitor the internet bandwidth utilised by individual PC which are usually behind proxy.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7230548
I don't know of any tool that can do that. You're proxy should have some monitoring, logging capability, but the problem is that the proxy uses its own IP address as the source address. Everything between your proxy and the internet has the same source IP. You need something on the user side. A sniffer would give you a breakdown of protocols, top talkers, percentage of useage of the LAN by PC:
http://www.ethereal.com

If you want percentage of utilization of the Internet bandwidth by user, you have to monitor at the egress point which is the serial interface of the router. All the router sees is traffic to/from the proxy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155511
m_praveen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9356894
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ / Award points to Irmoore

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0