Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turbo Link Case/Power Supply

Posted on 2002-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Good morning,

I have been asked to put together this system, using a turbo Case, which doesn't sound bad, however the case is for a server. Since I have not had experience building a server, there are cables which I would think need to be connected to something, and are not.

The power suply is manufactured by "Turbo Link" model cwt-350ATX-12v. The board is KX7-333.

I do understand there are some occassions when there are more connectors than connectees..I just don't think that this is one of those times.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

"NS"
0
Comment
Question by:NovemberSag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7167973
You don't describe what these spare cables are like.  Or more specifically the plugs on the ends.

If you can't find a hole for the plugs don't worry about them.  Your motherboard manual should explain what gets plugged into what hole.  If it doesn't mention any spare plugs you have left over then you don't need them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7168081
Lets see,

one was a mini atx connector, one was a larger version of the connector for the floppy drive, and the last four plug (female).

Also I understand what you are saying regarding the connectors may not be used on this board, however I would need to understand why I do not have any power on the board at this time.

Although I didn't say this in the beginning, what made me ask the question was due to not having any power when it came time to test her out.

"NS"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7168117
OK,  ATX boards may require an ATX switch to or a jumper to activate them.
Check the motherboard manual for ATX, or PS, or anything relating to turning on the power supply.

You may need to hook up one of the "spare" connectors to the motherboard in the ATX PS  location.

Also I would search google for a good ATX power supply explanation.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 7168198
Thank You that was great advice..I found the answer straight away.

"NS"
0