Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimize all windows icon disapears

Posted on 2002-07-21
10
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi

I use windows 2000. two weeks ago the icon for minimizing all windows has dispeared. Can someone help me to find it back again? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dataminer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7168073
You can download this file to replace it. I have no idea how to recreate it from scratch. Drag this to your Quicklaunch bar after you download it.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/files/Show Desktop.scf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7168075
The link did not show up right because of the space in the name. This board does not parse things correctly sometimes.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/files/ShowDesktop.scf

You will need to rename the file after you download it to have the space in it.

I hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7168094
Just create a new Text Document on the desktop, call it
'Show Desktop.scf'.
Open the file with Notepad and type in the following information:


[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop


Save the file and close Notepad.
Press F5 to refresh your desktop, and the 'Show Desktop' icon is back again.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7168142
Very good information hendrik999. Can I ask where you got that info?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 7168199
hi hendrik999,
it works, thank you. you'll get the points but could you please explain a little how come it could happen? I mean how can the icon simply dispear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 7168215
hi hendrik999,
it works, thank you. you'll get the points but could you please explain a little how come it could happen? I mean how can the icon simply dispear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 7168222
hi hendrik999,
it works, thank you. you'll get the points but could you please explain a little how come it could happen? I mean how can the icon simply dispear?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 200 total points
ID: 7168230
Hi dataminer,

Normally it isn't possible that this icon all of a sudden disappears.
I know that with the old Office toolbar it was possible that if you delete an icon from the toolbar it isn't the shortcut you want to delete. This, because the program and the icon are not corresponding anymore. So because of the icon you think that you delete a shortcut to e.g. Internet Explorer but you actually delete the 'Show Desktop' shortcut.

The other possiblity I heard about is that the icon can get lost somewhere on the C-drive.
Can you do a find files (F3) on the complete C-drive for '*.scf' files and see if there are any hits for 'Show Desktop' other than the shortcut you just created.



Hi jmiller47,
I did have a look at my scf (Windows explorer command) file in the Quick Launch folder located at:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

Then I just openened the 'Show Desktop' shortcut with a text editor to get the information above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 7168289
hi hendrik999,

thanks, have a nice day
0