?
Solved

Problem with xp windows

Posted on 2002-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello
I INSTALL ORACLE 8i AND IT IS WORK FINE BUT THE PROBLEM
EVERY TIME I BOOTING THE PC I HAVE MESSAGE XP MESSAGE
WHICH I THINK IT IS RELEATED TO ORACLE DB.

the message
" Strtdb80.exe encountered aproble and need to close"
"please tell microsoft about this problem "

by the way this message happened in all pc which have
xp O.S.
how can i resolve the proplem.
0
Comment
Question by:albusaidi
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M-Ali
ID: 7168915
First of all Oracle 8i is not fully supported on Windows XP, so you are bound to have some problems. If its a new installation, you really should have gone for Oracle 9i.

Anyways having said that, you say you have a problem only while windows is starting, after that you are able to work (use the database) without problems. So change the startup-type of Oracle-related services to manual. And after the computer starts, you can start these services. Maybe the problem will be resolved.

HTH

Ali

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 7169011
Go to ORacle tech net / Oracle Technology Network and download Oracle9i / 9i Lite.  THis is certified for XP...but I don't think earlier versions are.
Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 7173202
At windows XP oracle 8i version 8.1.7 is successfully instaled and works properly. I use it with developer 6i since july 2001.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrifts earned 100 total points
ID: 7173700
The fact that it works for you leo does NOT imply it will work for another.  

Simply put: 8i on XP is not supported.  As you can get 9i free which is supported, then I can't see why you'd want 8i.

If you're developing for professional reasons -- you should not be working on unsupported software -- plain and simple (and should be paying license fees)

If you're not doing it for professional reasons, it seems straightforward to get 9i.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7195695
A request has been made to change the grade,  The expert feels the current grade does not fit the criteria of the intended guidelines.  Those guidelines are below.  If no response, I will review this question and grade accordingly.

Computer101
E-E Moderator

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0