Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - Connecting Servers

Posted on 2002-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How do i connect exchange 2000 servers together.  I have installed them with the same organisation name, but they are in different forest.

0
Comment
Question by:kgpcs
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrDickie
ID: 7168828
If your machines are in different forests and you define forests as Microsoft do - ie. having separate schemas, then you must use SMTP connectors for seperate mail organisations. Exchange2000 is bound by the Active directory schema so can only exist in one schema, and there can only be one exchange organisation in a single forest.
Is this a test environment you have setup? I hope so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgpcs
ID: 7170335
An smtp connector will only handle mail to the specified domain name.  Is there any way of replicating the active directory users as contacts to the other exchange server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDickie earned 120 total points
ID: 7171170
Windows itself will not do this easily. There may be third party tools to do this - I know of none - anyone.......
Otherwise it is a case of using Metadirectory services- now there is a HUGE task for you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7172478
DrDickie is correct here. If one of these installs of Exchange are new, then rebuild it to join the other domain/forest. This is the only supportable method i know of. If you have another domain you need to receive email for, or perform other tasks for, you should be able to deal with that later. However, to get there, you will need to have all Exchange 2000 servers reside in the same Active Directory Forest.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9641020
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept commnet from DrDickie

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0