Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What would cause such an error

Posted on 2002-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
\SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\TSISTRM.sys device driver could not be loaded.  Error status was 0x0000034

I got this error after installing a new video driver.  I have since removed the video driver and using a different driver the Nvidia 30.30

But this error popups up only on startup, once I click on okay then it goes away.  Until the machine is rebooted again.  Other than that message everything else is fine.

I hoping that it is a registry setting that I can just delete however I am unsure.

I also wonder if this message which comes from the event viewer is related to error message also:
The DriverLINX Port I/O Driver service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  

I would like to know to resolve these error messages

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Strider
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7168410
It certainly sounds like they're connected, but, since DriverLINX Port I/O is a shareware port driver, I doubt a commercial video driver would use it.

In any case, go to Start/Programs/Administrative Tools\Services and change the service that's failing from 'Automatic' to 'Manual'.  Since file names don't appear in the open Services list, you'll have to look at the properties of likely candidates to verify the file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 7168539
I have looked but could not find anything that references the diver or a service releated to it

any more suggestions

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7168585
There might be a load from the Registry.  Use RegEdit and do a search for TSISTRM.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 260 total points
ID: 7168989
This article mentions your error:
http://www.laplink.com/support/kb/article.asp?ID=243
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7168992
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 7169194
YES, YES, YES

Thaks alot, for that suggestion.  I would never had thought of Laplink causes the issue as I have not used it in whole year since installing it.  

I can only assume that you had been thru this before?

Thanks again.

I figured that when I tried the Omega Drivers for my Nvidia video card, laplink is not compatible with those drivers.  Thnaks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7169202
No i haven't. It was a simple search on the internet that revealed those links, and they seemed to apply to your problem.

But i'm, glad they fixed your problem.

Regards
Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 7169764
Gee makes me feel silly for asking the question.  A simple search and you found it, thanks again though.
0