[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

color in java ! easy question

Posted on 2002-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
To represent colorin java, the int is treated in four parts. From left to right, the first 4 bits (AKA nibble) corresponds to opacity, the second red, third green, forth blue.

What is AKA nibble please ?

Thanks a lot.

Aja
0
Comment
Question by:aja101498
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7168432
Aja,

AKA = Also Known As
nibble = 4 bits
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 7169582
Although actually, Java internally manages colour with an int, so there is a full byte for each of the 4 parts. An int, in Java, is a 4 byte quantity.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8951603
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0