Solved

Network

Posted on 2002-07-21
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have two PCs in my home. I want to connect two PCs and it should be in the same network. I don't have hub or any other networking device to interconnect the two PCs. How can I bring two PCs in one network.
Thanks,
Anbu
0
Comment
Question by:anbua
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
You just need to go to any network store and ask for a CAT5 crossover cable. This is made specifically for what you are doing.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eheston earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with jmiller47.  You will need a CAT5 crossover cable.  You will also need 2 network interface cards (NICs), preferably PCI 100Mbps NICs for the best performance; these can be found at most stores for around $10-$15 a piece.  Check to make sure that you don't have a NIC already installed in a slot or built-in to the motherboard.

To get your network working, you will need to use a protocol (TCP/IP is preferred).  With TCP/IP, you will need to assign an IP address and a subnet mask to each machine.  You may want to use 192.168.1.1 for computer 1 and 192.168.1.2 for computer 2, with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 on both machines.

If you're using a Microsoft OS on both computers, enable file and print sharing.  This will allow you to share files and printers between the computers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Sorry I missed the point about you not having any of the equipment. I thought you only needed the cable...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
Comment Utility
if you don't even have the network card, you can do it through direct cable connection, eventough the network wil not be very stable.
you can do it through parallel(printer) port, or usb port.
use usb if you have the port, for faster connection.
according to which one are you going to use,
you need to get the cable, with both heads are with the suitable plug.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
Comment Utility
to get the direct cable connection, goto
start->program->accessories->communication.
if it's not there, you need to install first.
goto
control panel->add/remove program
click on windows-setup
double-click communications,
tick direct-cable-connection, Ok, OK

start the direct cable connection program, and follow the instruction. just make sure that from the two computer, one is host, the other one is guest.

0