Solved

Delete the silence of a wave file (.wav)

Posted on 2002-07-21
15
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello there,
  I would like to know how can I delete the silence at the beginning and ending of a wave file (.wav) regardless of the audio format. Are there any function that I can use to delete it?
  The silence that I mentioned, for example, when recording, normally we wait a while and start to say something, so there will be some silence at the beginning, I would like to delete the silence using some function in VB before using the wav file for later use.
  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:ctlim
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanAvni
Comment Utility
if you just need to batch convert files then get soundforge which has an auto trim function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctlim
Comment Utility
I need some functions so that I can use it in my application.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Did you look at the link I provided? It's a good example of editing wav files.
You can use code from it to strip off the silence by writing to a new wav file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctlim
Comment Utility
the code that you have provided, does not allow for deleting portion of wav file...

any help?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
No,but you can create a new file without the silence.The graph will show a flat horizontal line where there is silence.click the mouse on the graph and click 'paste into New'.It will create a new wave file that you can rename as the original.I think creating a new file is a better idea just in case something goes wrong deleting from the original file.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi ctlim,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Refund points and save as a 0-pt PAQ.

ctlim, Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanAvni
Comment Utility
if you are still looking for a solution, you could use Goldwave 5 beta which has this feature and use it's batch processing
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
DanAvni,
If you post links to site where those tools are available, I can recommend that you be awarded the points.
- Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanAvni earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
sorry i forgot the links:

GoldWave - http://www.goldwave.com (registration is about 50$). not as powerfull as soundforge but very easy to use and very good (i use it)
SoundForge - http://www.sonicfoundry.com/ (registration is a few hundred $ but this program is amazing. it does everything you need and more)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Moderator, I am changing my recommendation to:

   Accept DanAvni's comment as an Answer
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
The question was how to do it with VB,not a third party utility that costs $. The link I provided can do what ctlim has asked in VB.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
vinny79,
Thansk for the input.  That was my original leaning, but it looked like a person would need to eyeball the graph and then manually delete unwanted parts.  Is there a function there that will automatically recognize silence, allowing a programatic approach?  It looks like the commerical products provide an API or command-line options that could accomplish that programmatically.
-- Dan  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
There is no function to detect silence,but the GraphWave Sub routine in the example could be modified to do this without the need for a third party solution.

Anyhow,your recommendation is fine by me.It's good to see some of these old questions cleaned up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Split points vinnyd79,  DanAvni

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

vinnyd79 points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20543613.html
0