[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dial up connection dialing 5 times to connect

Posted on 2002-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've had my computer for a couple of years now.  Just recently it's been dialing several times to connect to the internet.  Usually about 5 times.  Sometimes it says the line is busy.  This didn't used to happen.  I call the ISP with my phone and don't get a busy signal when this happens.  Originally I thought it might be the modem.  I replaced the modem and it still does it.  This isn't something it does consistently though.  You might connect right off once and then take three or four tries the next time.  I also put in a new line to run from the computer to the phone jack.  My isp says that they don't show any problems that it's either noisy phone lines, my modem, or my machine.  My question is what could be wrong with my machine for instance.  I've replaced my modem is there something here on the machine I should check?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:charolais
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 1200 total points
ID: 7170399
An easy suggestion is to have you phone company do a static sweep on your line. Also have you checked all your dialup setting with your ISP. Sometimes they change setting an FORGET! too tell customers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7172188
This doesn't sound like a system or modem issue... I have to agree with sorgie that your problem most probably lies in the line or with the ISP.

Way back when I had a 28.8 (the good ol' days), I ran into similar problem with ::sigh:: AOL.  Static sweep seemed to clear it up & I didn't have another problem with connecting to AOL for days... of course, those were AOL problems.  The line issue never came back.  :)

/ew
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7172974
Busy line means the line isn't accessible to the modem, not that the other end is busy. This may be an issue with other equipment on your 'phone connection or the cables/connectors. Check that everything is electrically fit for fight, and think about if anything has been added to or altered in your in-house phone system.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7176161
Explain what you mean by busy line?
Is the modem checking the line and then giving that message?
Or does it dial out then get a busy signal from the ISP?

If the second one then remember most ISP have a ratio of something like 10 to 15 users per available line. Of course they will never admit the problem is their's but it most likely is.

Do you notice a certain time period when you get the busy signals? try different times to see when problem happens most often.

Once connected do you stay connected? or do you get knocked off-line alot?

Also did you set the redial time to 5 seconds in the DUN properties? and set the number of attempts to like 50 or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charolais
ID: 7181506
I haven't called the phone company yet for this static sweep, but every time I do call them they act like there is nothing they can do.  It is Sprint does that matter?  Anyway thanks for your help.  I wish we could get cable or dsl in the country.
0