Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arrange icons won't stay alphabetized.

Posted on 2002-07-21
12
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When viewing files in any of my folders, they are always getting sorted by file size in ascending order.
When i right click and choose to sort alphabetically, they resort...but then when I go back to the folder..they're sorted by file size again.
Normally there is a small dot next to  your choice of sorting method. I am missing that dot.
Also...the auto arrange feature is greyed out.

I'm using Windows 98...IE 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:oobaka
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7168672
Build a new shortcut on your DESKTOP with this in the command line:

C:\WINDOWS\CONTROL.EXE

Set it to run maximized and call it CONTROL PANEL.

Go to...

CONTROL PANEL -- VIEW -- FOLDER OPTIONS -- VIEW

... where you can set same options for all folders on your computer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7168693
Also on the Control Panel you can highlight the IE entry in the ADD/REMOVE icon.
For Internet Explorer there is a repair option available when you click on ADD/REMOVE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7169400
I haven't thought it through, but maybe you have a custom setup using FOLDER.HTT
which can be changed or deleted.  On my system I have deleted it.  There is
more useful information here, including comments about FOLDER.HTT which is
normally used to set the Window to look like a Web page:

http://www.info.trisaia.enea.it/ftp/documentazione/win98tcr/exploring/5.htm

If none of my comments here help you solve the problem, do get back to me and we
will consider the possibility that something in the Registry is causing the
problem, or there is a virus involved.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oobaka
ID: 7169499
pleasenospam
Thanks for your attempts...
I had already tried what you suggested without success.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 7169609
Only desktop items, or all?  These may shed some light:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229070

For example, files may be listed before folders, items may be sorted in descending order, and so on.
Cause
This behavior can occur if the ShellState value in the registry has been changed or is incorrect.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q233526
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7169938
try going to windows explorer open the tools menu/folder options, click the view tab and make sure the "remember each floders' view settings" is checked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7169941
that should read "each FOLDERS"
0
 

Author Comment

by:oobaka
ID: 7169999
That did the trick. Thanks Astaec.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7170029
Great news, gobaka, thank you.  Hopefully the next time we meet, I can provide you A level results.  Thank you for letting us know the problem was resolved.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7170034
I can't type today, sorry, meant thank you oobaka.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:oobaka
ID: 7170910
Astaec
The only reason I gave you a B was that you provided a link that would help instead of telling me what to do yourself *L*
I did increase the points though.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7171775
Thank you, oobaka, I understand; thank you for clarifying this for me.

I guess it gets down to personal preferences, I spend a lot of time troubleshooting our own roadblocks, and always prefer to cite the specific links that lead me through the process; rather than rekeying data that already exists.  I appreciate your taking the time to let me know and do appreciate the opportunity to have been of help to you.  The "B" is great, and I'm pleased.

":0) Asta
0