Solved

communicating Delphi and MIRC

Posted on 2002-07-21
14
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
how can i make a program to communicate MIRC with delphi, i want to have an application like MIRC this will only
recieve message and pass message thats all.

from my question ask last time well.. you guys give me an answer but just "refering" me to some sites..

i surf that site and even downloaded some sources well, those components have problems
ex. like there is an error found on my uses clause like
  "dsocket" not found. etc. etc. etc...

i would be appreciate if somebody can give me a simple RUNNING PROGRAM that can do that MIRC like. of course the source code too so that i can edit it.

those site you've given to me have samples but i cant edit the source coz, when i opened the source an error pops on my screen saying
"CLASS bla bla bla NOT FOUND...ignore the error and continue bla bla bla"...


so anybody who have a greatefull heart can help me?




0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7168573
anybody?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 7168725
From mIRC help:

Applications can now use SendMessage() to communicate with the 32bit mIRC.

Performing Commands
The following call to SendMessage() makes mIRC perform the commands that you specify.

   SendMessage(mHwnd, WM_MCOMMAND, cMethod, 0L)

   mHwnd - the handle of the main mIRC window, or the handle of a Channel, Query, etc. window.

   WM_MCOMMAND - which should be defined as WM_USER + 200

   cMethod - the way in which you want mIRC to process the message, where:
        1 = As if typed in editbox
        2 = As if typed in editbox, send as plain text
        4 = Use flood protection if turned on, can be or'd with 1 or 2

   Returns - 1 if success, 0 if fail

Evaluating Identifiers and Variables
The following call to SendMessage() makes mIRC evaluate the contents of any line that you specify.

   SendMessage(mHwnd, WM_MEVALUATE, 0, 0L)

   mHwnd - the handle of the main mIRC window, or the handle of a Channel, Query, etc. window.

   WM_MEVALUATE - should be defined as WM_USER + 201

   Returns - 1 if success, 0 if fail

Mapped Files
The application that sends these messages must create a mapped file named mIRC with CreateFileMapping().

When mIRC receives the above messages, it will open this file and use the data that this mapped file contains to perform the command or evaluation. In the case of an evaluation, mIRC will output the results to the mapped file.

The mapped file must be at least 1024 bytes in length.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 7168731
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7168778
thats not what i mean, what i mean is that to make an MIRC like application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tasomia
ID: 7168856
The Indy [1] package includes a IRC client component.


Description

TIdIRC is a TIdTCPClient descendant that implements a client for the IRC (Internet Relay Chat) protocol, as described in the Internet Standards document:

RFC 1459 - Internet Relay Chat Protocol


The IRC (Internet Relay Chat) protocol is designed for use as a text-based conferencing mechanism using the TCP/IP network protocol. IRC uses a client-server model well-suited to spanning tree distributed processsing for message forwarding and delivery.

TIdIRC provides properties, and methods that implement the specifics of the IRC protocol for client usage, including IRC commands, Users, Channels, and Channel Operators. TIdIRC also implements event handlers that allow the IRC client to perform processing required based on notifications during receipt or transmission of IRC messages.


www.nevrona.com/Indy/

tas
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 100 total points
ID: 7168940
You can also do this with the ICS component suite. Have a look at http://overbyte.delphicenter.com and then in the Products->User Made section
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7170771
Where can i download the component for Delphi 3?
and have some samples on how to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7170821
I ALREADY DOWNLOADED THE COMPONENTS OF THE

ICS - Internet Component Suite
==============================
(Aka FPIETTE's Components)

now how can i use this component for COMMUNICATING MIRC like application? there are no SAMPLE PROGRAMS refering to IRC application
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7170839
is there any components irc for DELPHI 3?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 7171674
Did you have a look at the samples page on the link I gave you? Here are direct links to the sample files:

IRC Client made with ICS components:
http://overbyte.delphicenter.com/arch/irc_df.zip

Or IRC Component and demo:
http://users.bigpond.net.au/tinyduck/IRCClient.zip
http://users.bigpond.net.au/tinyduck/tinyirc.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7173452
why there is always an error of the uses clause
"WSocket"
where can i find this component?
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 7173456
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343019
girlswants_me:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461374
girlswants_me,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Tasomia http:#7168856 and alanwhincup http:#7171674

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0