Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you change the IRQ in Win XP pro?

Posted on 2002-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi;
I have got a ISA scsi card which was working fine when I had Win 98/Me running on my computer, since I have upgraded to win Xp Pro, it does not work properly,
the Scsi manufacturer does not have any upgrade driver for Win xp.( Adaptec AVA 1502 AE, that is 25 pin scsi)I use it for my Zip drive and Scanner.

well somtetimes computer find the scsi sometimes it does not, anyway after searching and searching, somewhere in the Google newsgroup someone posted that if I put the Irq to 9 ( you can change the irq on the card manually) and address to 140 it will work,
well I have tried it and changed it both on card and in Control panel and it did work, but it was just onec and I could not ever make it work again,

the problem so far is my Network card takes the Irq 9 and I can not force it to take Irq 12 ( which is free),

If somehow I can make the network card take the irq 12 I believe my scsi will work, but under win xp pro device manager, when you look at the network card property, all setting feature in irq setting are dimmed and you can not change anything, well it is working ,maybe this the reason it does not allow you to change the Irq.

I have installed a different network card, changed its place( from PCI slot 2 to PCI slot 3) but it still get the Irq 9.


anyway How can I change the Irq of the network?

is there any other solution to solve this problem?


Thanx
I appreciate your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:Manou
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 80 total points
ID: 7168749
The SCSI adapter is obviously not "Plug and Play", but your network card probably is - if it is PCI. Sounds odd that it will only use IRQ9. Is your BIOS set to "PnP aware O/S" (or something to that effect)? You may have some documentation for your NIC; does it say only IRQ9 is available?

IRQ12 is uften used by PS/2 mouse. If you have one, 12 is not the best choice perhaps.

This may be a feature of XP, to weed out older hardware :). I find it hard to believe that the choice of IRQ line should have such impact on the usefulness of the component. If the IRQ is free, this should work, unless it is indeed a driver issue.

BTW, since this is ISA card, you may need to reserve the chosen IRQ in BIOS "for legacy device".

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 80 total points
ID: 7169345
Have you tried pulling both the SCSI and the NIC cards from the mahcine. Boot to XP open the Device Manager click on View > Show Hidden Devices and look for instances of both of these devices still being listed and delete them. Now shutdown the mahcine. Plug in the SCSI only and reboot and see if you can get XP to install the device. If not you may have to do it manually. Now if the SCSI does get installed and IRQ 9 is assigned for it then shutdown again and install the NIC card and see if the SCSI retains the IRQ 9 and if the NIC is assigned an IRQ other then 9.

As RID stated MS is begining to pull the plug on supporting ISA devices. I suspect the next release of a new OS will not support ISA devices at all.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 80 total points
ID: 7172796
Your PC is using ACPI mode, so all your PCI devices are sharing IRQ 9 most likely.  See this article for information:
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=47

You can disable ACPI, but generally WinXP prefers to run in ACPI mode.

This page will get you where you need to be:
http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads9/18840.html
Click the "Download this file" link.

(The Username is Drivers, password is all)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7172846
The driver should be on the XP CD in a UNSUP folder or something to that effect...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9567459
SPlit between CrazyOne, rid and myself...

-dog*
0