Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Server

Posted on 2002-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a WAN system setup in the following Config

Melbourne
Brisbane connected over Frame to

Sydney Server which is connected to the Internet.

The systems are running W2K domain controllers with DNS. I want to setup so that each DNS looks up local addresses and then forwards to the other before forwarding to the internet for public name resolution

each Brisbane -> Sydney -> Optus ISP DNS
or   Melbourne -> Sydney -> Optus ISP DNS
or just Sydney -> Optus ISP DNS

However the DNS servers do not allow me to put in Forwarders because they claim that the servers are root servers. Is there a way I can achieve what I desire?
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7168678
Never saw Windows DNS servers claim to be root servers. Only can imagine, that you didn't setup zones for your company.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouter Boevink earned 400 total points
ID: 7168788
remove the . zone, wait 15 minutes (or restart) and your dns is no longer a root dns.
0