Solved

Win 2000 Server Admins ...help!

Posted on 2002-07-21
15
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a problem sharing files from my
Win2K domain controller to win 9x clients

This is my setup: ServerA is a Win2K DC with AD in
native mode and has PDC emulator role. It is the
primary DNS server and a DHCP server. ServerB is
another Win2K DC in the same domain. ServerC is a
Win2K member server also a secondary DNS server.

Now my Win9x clients can access shares from all
servers accept ServerB. ServerB can be seen in the
network neigbhourhood but cannot be accessed by Win9x
clients. Win2K clients have no probs. ServerB network
settings have NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled.

I need to share files on ServerB that can be accessed
by all non-win2k Clients as well.

Please help.... thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:rkpillay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
How long the sharename on the ServerB?
If it's a long one try to shorten the name or create another share with different name to the same folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
What error do the users get?  Are all servers and clients on the same subnet?  Are you using any type of NetBIOS name resolution?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
Comment Utility
I think because your AD is in native mode you need an AD-aware client:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/adextension.asp

Windows 95/Windows 98-based Active Directory client extension is distributed on the Windows 2000 CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Can the Win95 clients ping ServerB?  Can they ping by NetBios name? Can they ping by FQDN (DNS name)?

Have you tried setting up a simple, empty, wide open share on ServerB and see if the Win95 clients can find it?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) Update the drivers on all win9x clients.

2) Make sure that all win9x machines have winsock 2 on them.
http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/cs/dhcp/

3) It could be that the server name is using a space in it and win9x doen not like that.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkpillay
Comment Utility
Hi guys thanks for all the help..

It works...and it's a miracle. I left the server alone for a day... now when I check I can access all the shares via any Win9x mach...

Now here's the catch, when I browse ServerB it shows me some shares that I had created and deleted 2 days ago..when I first attempted to get the thing working... it's a stale view.. but I cannot access these shares. However, I CAN ACCESS the new shares that I created today... I had DS Client and Winsock and DHCP updates installed when I first moved to the new network.

Somehow I feel that the information took long to replicate between the DC servers...that's if it was required to get replicated???? I mean do the win 9x clients browse the Win2K DC via the PDC emulator??? ... very strange... I have to study my logs more closely and see what's going on... but the greatest relief:

I THOUGHT Win9x CLients will only be able to communicate with the DC with PDC emulator role...phew thank goodness...since most of my clients are non-Win2K

I update if anything else comes up...thanks alot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Don't forget to award someone the points for their efforts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkpillay
Comment Utility
Oooops...it's failed again!

As amazingly as it came ..it went! :(

Well guess what..the file shares on ServerB cannot be reached by the win9x clients anymore... I didn't make any changes...just went out for 30mins and came back and tried from the same machine and couldn't access the shares.. I pinged the ip and the FQDN of ServerB and was successful but cannot access the share.

It resolves the server address and sees the server in Network Neigbhourhood but when I try accessing it it says:
"\\ServerB is not accessible. The computername or sharename could not be found, please try again"

Is this a new Windows bug?!!... or is my bad week!!

Any ideas...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mwareman
Comment Utility
Sounds like a pure name resolution issue.

Try installing the WINS service on ServerA, and setting it's IP address as the WINS server on ALL your servers and clients (even ServerA).  Reboot the whole lot, wait at least an hour or so and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkpillay
Comment Utility
Thanks mwareman...

I already had WINS setup on ServerA...but had not included it in ServerB network setting...I left WINS empty there..

All I did was add the ServerA ip in ServerB WINS settings and on the clients side I am using DHCP for WINS resolution

It worked ... didn't have to restart any server...but will try again after sometime... if it continues to tomorrow.. I'll give you the 200 points you deserve...

I'll also try using WINS server (instead of DHCP for WINS resolution) on the client side..if the current setup fails again...

Thanks again... I'll get back tomorrow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
You can also turn off browsemaster on the 98 boxes - set one browsemaster from the server and put the rest on manual (so they won't war with browser election.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
Always check the event log for the errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mwareman
Comment Utility
Fantastic - glad to hear it.  

When you added ServerA as the WINS server for ServerB, that would cause it to register in the WINS database.  Once registered, your downlevel clients will work correctly.

As long as your DHCP server is giving out ServerA as the WINS server, and setting an appropiate node type, there shouldn't be any need to set this on your DHCP assigned workstations - DHCP will set it for you.  It sounds like you already have this set correctly though - as it is working for you.

Michael.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mwareman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Fantastic - glad to hear it.  

When you added ServerA as the WINS server for ServerB, that would cause it to register in the WINS database.  Once registered, your downlevel clients will work correctly.

As long as your DHCP server is giving out ServerA as the WINS server, and setting an appropiate node type, there shouldn't be any need to set this on your DHCP assigned workstations - DHCP will set it for you.  It sounds like you already have this set correctly though - as it is working for you.

Michael.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkpillay
Comment Utility
Thanks mwareman!

Now my users have another DC to rely on... and of course the extra storage space that they always seem to need...lol
0