Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between gzip, compress (tar)

Posted on 2002-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the difference between gzip and compress(tar) in Unix operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:vedantamvrk
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rohitrevo earned 120 total points
ID: 7168703
Both are almost same, as far as I know.
but only one difference is gunzip can unzip a file which may have been compressed with either zip, or compress. It does the format detection automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7296068
Duplicate question deleted.  If no response, I will accept the proposed answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rohitrevo
ID: 7441757
VedantamR please decide and release marks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7621431
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- Answered by rohitrevo

Please leave any comments here before 13/1/2003

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7805324
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0