Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can u make events simultaneous?

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!  I'm running 1 application with 2 client port, and would like to send a text to the server (using the client ports) simulateously?

Thanks for your reply. =)
0
Comment
Question by:innah23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 7168844
Hi,
Use threads.

TMySendThread = class(TThread)
public
 Port: string;
 Text: string;
 procedure Execute; override;
end;

procedure TMySendThread.Execute;
begin
  FreeOnTerminate := True;
  // send the text here using Port and Text properties of the thread
end;

MySendThread1, MySendThread2: TMySendThread;

..
MySendThread1 := TMySendThread.Create(true); // create suspended
MySendThread1.Port := '...';
MySendThread1.Text := '...';
// repeat the previous three lines for the second thread with different port and text
...
MySendThread1.Resume; // run the thread 1
MySendThread2.Resume; // run the thread 2

Regards, Geo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343018
innah23:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9361389
I've answered I think.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461379
innah23,
No comment has been added lately (15 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to geobul http:#7168844

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0