Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retreive user name from the public names in lotus notes

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have to create an application on WEB by PHP and need to get a username and e-mail address from Public Address Book in Lotus Notes.
How I can do ?

0
Comment
Question by:danuchart
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShockwaveRK
ID: 7169350
Hi,

Before i can answer your question i need to know:
-Where do u want to store these names in a database?
-What kind of database server?
-Do u know SQL?
-Where does the system get his content from (at the moment)?

Greetz,
Robert, The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 800 total points
ID: 7181863
ShockwaveRK: he didn't ask for storing, just "getting"... So your questions are not exactly relevant... Greetz



danuchart: You can manipulate Lotus Notes using LN functions in PHP:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.notes.php

I don't know to what extent it supports PAB though, didn't use it myself.
0