Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Userid and password

Posted on 2002-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi experts,
If Im logging in any email site using my id and password windows will prompt for storing the user information(ID and PASSWORD) on that machine. If we say yes it is stored and on the next time we will automatically login after typing the id. can I get the user & password info using the MFC Programs.
Thanks in advance
Praveen_sree
0
Comment
Question by:praveen_sree
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 7169746
hmm ... one problem is that it's not windows which prompts you
for storing the info but the used internet browser ... so,
depending on the browser you use the information may be
stored in different locations and/or using different
encryption.

Further I don't think the information where/how this info
is stored is freely available.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7169758
praveen_sree,
What is the purpose for your attempt to fetch the password?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 7169880
I beleive it is stored in a cookie and would be in an encrypted way that would be hard to get or read.

Tarik
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 7171126
hmm ... I think it's only stored in a cookie if this feature
is implemented by the developer of the internet site ...
on the other side the internet browsers have their own
technique to store the usr/pwd, i.e. Mozilla has a password
manager...
0