Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 Backup Server

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have a win 2000 Server (Pro) and I want to install a backup server ...
I need a step by step installation guide to install a win 2000 backup server ....

Thanx for the help
0
Comment
Question by:olmek
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7169590
What do you mean by a "backup Server".
1) A server that instantly runs when your main server fails

or
2)A server that can be used to backup data.

If 1), then you need to look into Server clustering, and this is not a simple subject.
Check the MS site for a guide and start reading.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7169607
For what?  A backup domain controller?  A backup (as in backup to tape) server?  A backup DNS server?  A backup file/application server?  What kind of backup server are you looking for?

If you want a backup domain controller, there is no such thing - in technical terms.  Windows 2000 uses domain controllers and if you have more than one then they all perform the same functions.  (although the first one does three things, including Global Catalog server and two other functions).  You can setup a second domain controller by installing server and, once completed (with service pack + updates) run DCPROMO from a command prompt.  This will start the wizard for turning the machine into a domain controller - the wizard will provide you with step by step instructions.

If you want a backup file server/application server, you need to make a cluster out of it.  This is not inexpensive as you need licenses for Windows 2000 Advanced Server (not just standard Server), and a shared disk array in addition to controllers to connect to it from each server.  Total cost for a SUPPORTED (by microsoft) cluster is probably going to run you $5000+ for licenses and hardware.

If you mean backup as a server to backup your other systems, then you need the obvious tape drive and I would recommend Veritas Software as you backup software.  After that, you just install Veritas and select the servers you want to backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olmek
ID: 7173713
First of all thanx for the response....
As for my problem .... what I need is to have a duplicate of the data present now on my server.
I do not need clustering ... just a duplicate of the data...
The reason I am calling it a backup server is because I know that there is in WinNT a PDC and a BDC and it would be optimal if I could have the same concept applied in my network .... but again my priority is the duplication of data....
If there is a mirroring utility I htink it would do the job ...
Thanx again
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7175911
Sure.

Suresync from a company called www.softwarepursuits.com

Works good. has scheduling and synching of directories of your choice.
Very flexible. A demo should be available.

 also
Folder synchronization
  http://www.meikel.com/en/fsync.htm

     http://www.foldermatch.com/

http://z-soft.com/Misc/Examples/Synchronize.htm

You can schedule these to be as frequent as you need.

I hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 7229053
Olmek,

If you are thinking about an AD backup, install OS and run Dcpromo.exe and select "additional domian cotroller for an existing domain" option and comeplete the installation.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7829099
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: SysExpert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

Pasha

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7907775
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0