Solved

set-up laserprinter to hub and therefore network

Posted on 2002-07-22
10
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to connect a LaserJet 4050N to my MS home network.  I have plugged the printer directly into the hub but cannot see it on the 'add printer' browse network.  I guess I need to configure the printer's Configure network - EIO2 Jet Direct Menu.
I assume that I don't need to attach the printer to a machine.
Obviously I do not have a server on the home network and in fact installed it using the Wizards MS provide.
Any help much welcome, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:freedmanrp
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
Comment Utility
What client operating system are you using at home?  The setup will differ if you're using Win9x/Me or WinNT/2000/XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
Comment Utility
Yes, you most likely will need to configure the network setting on the printer.  Also, you probably won't be able to browse to it.  I always just used the Add Printer wizard and used the IP address that I assigned the printer.  

edmonds_robert is right though.  There are a lot of different ways to do it, depending on the OS you're running.  Let us know what you've got and we'll help you get it working.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
I am using win98 with 5 machines and 1 machine using win ME
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
I am using win98 with 5 machines and 1 machine using win ME
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
OK, I would use the HP JetAdmin program, and fillow the instructions. If it did not come with the printer, download it from HP.

I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
what ip setting do i use?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need TCP/IP to use JetAdmin - that would be a Catch 22 situation if the printer hadn't got TCP/IP set up to begin with...

Run the program (JetAdmin) and let it search for not configured units. You may need to search for the printer using its hardware address, which should be on a label on the unit. From there on, you use an IP setting suitable to your network.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
yes but is jetadmin a piece of software run from the pc and is the hardware address the serial number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedmanrp
Comment Utility
thanks very much
0