Solved

Sorting CComboBox containing numbers

Posted on 2002-07-22
8
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a CCombobox containing numbers, I want its items to be sorted.
How do I do that ?

thanks,
iris.
0
Comment
Question by:irisz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7169455
Add the 'CBS_SORT' sytel to the combo box. You can do that either in the resource editor or by setting that style bit when calling 'Create()'
0
 

Author Comment

by:irisz
ID: 7169476
My combobox contains numbers !!!
I need it to be sorted not alpha-betic, but numerically !!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7169529
>>My combobox contains numbers !!!

I got that.

>>I need it to be sorted not alpha-betic, but numerically !!!

Where's the difference? Have you tried it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 7169706
jkr, difference is i.e.

Alphabetical:
23
234
24

Numerical:
23
24
234

irisz, best would be to first fill i.e. an array with the
numbers, sort the array (i.e. with qsort) and then fill
the combobox from the array.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 7169731
Hi irisz,

I understand what u r talking about. Yes, there is no straight forward way I believe. The real simple way would be Remove the "Sorting" option to that combobox and insert the items in a sorted manner. As u have numbers, take them in a array and sort that array first and then insert the items.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7169809
Hi,

Just see the following two functions. U can derive ur own class from CComboBox and add the following functions and call the AddNumber function. Just test the code once for correct working.

int CSortCombo::AddNumber(int nItem, BOOL bSelect)
{
     CString cStrTemp;
     int nDummy = 0;
     int nIndex = 0;
     int nItemCnt = GetCount();
     int *pItems = new int[nItemCnt + 2];
     
     ZeroMemory(pItems, (nItemCnt + 2) * sizeof(int));

     // Get the items
     if(nItemCnt != 0)
     {
          for(nIndex = 0; nIndex < nItemCnt; nIndex++)
          {
               GetLBText(nIndex, cStrTemp);
               sscanf(cStrTemp, "%d", &nDummy);
               pItems[nIndex] = nDummy;
          }
     }

     // Add the new eliment also
     pItems[nIndex] = nItem;
     nItemCnt++;

     // Sort them
     if(nItemCnt > 1)
          SortNumbers(pItems, nItemCnt);

     // Clear the previous items
     ResetContent();

     // Insert the sorted items now
     for(nIndex = 0; nIndex < nItemCnt; nIndex++)
     {
          cStrTemp.Format("%d", pItems[nIndex]);
          AddString(cStrTemp);
     }

     // Clean the memory
     if(pItems)
     {
          delete []pItems;
          pItems = NULL;
     }

     // Get the index of insert item
     cStrTemp.Format("%d", nItem);
     nIndex = FindStringExact(0, cStrTemp);

     // Select the inserted string
     if(bSelect)
     {
          SetCurSel(nIndex);
     }

     return nIndex;
}

void CSortCombo::SortNumbers(int *pElements, int nCount)
{
     for(int nMain = 0; nMain < nCount; nMain++)
     {
          for(int nSub = nMain + 1; nSub < nCount; nSub++)
          {
               if(pElements[nMain] > pElements[nSub])
               {
                    int nTemp = pElements[nMain];
                    pElements[nMain] = pElements[nSub];
                    pElements[nSub] = nTemp;
               }
          }
     }
}

Hope it helps.
VinExpert
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mortiis1
ID: 12672204
I think it's a little slow to sort each time you want to insert a number.
If you want to insert 500 number it could be better to make 500 addstring
and after sort the listbox.

Or if you have the number sort them and after insert them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mortiis1
ID: 12672208
Sorry i said listbox but i want to sai combobox
0