Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kill certain process

Posted on 2002-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
we can use the following to kill process by name

$cat kill1
kill `ps|grep $1|awk '{print $1}'`

then we can call it by kill1 sleep

But there is a problem, it will kill all process named sleep. How can I change it so that it only kills a certain process, such as the third one or the first one?
0
Comment
Question by:ww111697
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 7169882
awk 'NR==1{print $1}'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7170383
kill `ps|awk '($4 ~ /'$1'$/){print}'`
# keep in mind that you might get more than one process
0
 

Author Comment

by:ww111697
ID: 7179223
very good answer
0