Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Slider Control

Posted on 2002-07-22
13
Medium Priority
?
2,651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to create a slider control that has a transparent background and a bitmap for the thumb slider instead of the boring old Windows colored rectangle. I have searched and searched but have not been able to find anything that works. I searched both codeguru and codeproject as well as others. Please let me know if anyone has a way to do this or knows where I could find some examples.

PS. I am able to make the background transparent, it is just using the bitmap for the thumb slider that I am not able to do.
Please help, I am going crazy.

Thanks in advance,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jsaxon2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7169742
Is this one close to what you want? http://www.codeguru.com/controls/MacSlider.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7169870
Good resource but not quite what I need. I need to make the thumb a bitmap, not just change the color.

Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7169912
Uh, the red slider pretty much looks like a bitmap to me...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7169934
It's not a bitmap, it's using a COLOR_3DHILIGHT.

I want the slider to look like one you would find on a audio mixing board. I have the bitmap image, I just need to know how to load it on the thumb.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7170388
May be making control owner-drawn.

Or you can handle WM_HSCROLL message in parent window of the control use GetBoundingRect() to find out position of the thumb and BitBlt your own bitmap on the top of it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7170398
sorry I meant GetThumbRect()
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7170654
I'm trying to use mblat's suggestion, but I can't quite get it. It is displaying the bitmap, but the default thumb is showing on top off it. Any suggestions?

Code:

          if (lpcd->dwItemSpec == TBCD_THUMB)
          {
               CRect crect;
               GetThumbRect(crect);
               //create a memory dc
               CBitmap maskBitmap;
               BITMAP bmBitmap;
               CDC maskDC;
               //fill in the memory dc for the mask
               maskDC.CreateCompatibleDC(NULL);
               //create a monochrome bitmap
               maskBitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP1);
               //select the mask bitmap into the dc
               maskBitmap.GetBitmap(&bmBitmap);
               int iWidth = bmBitmap.bmWidth;
               int iHeight = bmBitmap.bmHeight;
               CBitmap* OldmaskBitmap = maskDC.SelectObject(&maskBitmap);
               // Blit the image using the mask
               BitBlt(lpcd->hdc, crect.left, crect.top, iWidth, iHeight, maskDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
               //restore and clean up
               DeleteObject(maskDC.SelectObject(OldmaskBitmap));
               DeleteDC(maskDC);
               *pResult = 0;
               break;
          }

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7170655
I am increasing the points to 300.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7170714
void CMyDlg::OnCustomdrawSlider1(NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
   
  NMCUSTOMDRAW* lpcd = (NMCUSTOMDRAW*)pNMHDR;

  LRESULT lr = CDRF_DODEFAULT;

  switch( lpcd->dwDrawStage )
  {
  case CDDS_PREPAINT:
      TRACE(_T("Slider custom draw stage: CDDS_PREPAINT\n") );
      lr = CDRF_NOTIFYITEMDRAW;
      break;

  case CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT:
      TRACE(_T("Slider custom draw stage: CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT\n") );
      if ( lpcd->dwItemSpec == TBCD_THUMB )
      {
       TRACE(_T("Slider item TBCD_THUMB prepaint\n") );
       CDC dc;
       dc.Attach(lpcd->hdc);
//        ... do some painting

       CRect crect;
      ((CSliderCtrl*)GetDlgItem(IDC_SLIDER1))->GetThumbRect(crect);
      //create a memory dc
      CBitmap maskBitmap;
      BITMAP bmBitmap;
      CDC maskDC;
      //fill in the memory dc for the mask
      maskDC.CreateCompatibleDC(NULL);
      //create a monochrome bitmap
      maskBitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP3);
      //select the mask bitmap into the dc
      maskBitmap.GetBitmap(&bmBitmap);
      int iWidth = bmBitmap.bmWidth;
      int iHeight = bmBitmap.bmHeight;
      CBitmap* OldmaskBitmap = maskDC.SelectObject(&maskBitmap);
      // Blit the image using the mask
      dc.BitBlt( crect.left, crect.top, iWidth, iHeight, &maskDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
      //restore and clean up
      DeleteObject(maskDC.SelectObject(OldmaskBitmap));
      DeleteDC(maskDC);

 // now clean up
       dc.Detach();

// NO DEFAULT PROCESSING!
       lr = CDRF_SKIPDEFAULT;
      }
      break;
  };

  *pResult = lr;
}

Really you this should be done in control itseft, but example is in dlg. for simplicity.  Note:  You shouldn't be returning 0 form OnCustomDraw - that probably what your problem is....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 1400 total points
ID: 7170755
And that would the code for CSliderExt NM_CUSTOMDRAW handler, that derived from CSliderCtrl


void CSliderExt::OnCustomdraw(NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
  NMCUSTOMDRAW* lpcd = (NMCUSTOMDRAW*)pNMHDR;

  LRESULT lr = CDRF_DODEFAULT;

  switch( lpcd->dwDrawStage )
  {
  case CDDS_PREPAINT:
      TRACE(_T("Slider custom draw stage: CDDS_PREPAINT\n") );
      lr = CDRF_NOTIFYITEMDRAW;
      break;

  case CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT:
      TRACE(_T("Slider custom draw stage: CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT\n") );
      if ( lpcd->dwItemSpec == TBCD_THUMB )
      {
       TRACE(_T("Slider item TBCD_THUMB prepaint\n") );
       CDC dc;
       dc.Attach(lpcd->hdc);
//        ... do some painting

      //create a memory dc
      CBitmap maskBitmap;
      BITMAP bmBitmap;
      CDC maskDC;
      //fill in the memory dc for the mask
      maskDC.CreateCompatibleDC(NULL);
      //create a monochrome bitmap
      maskBitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP3);
      //select the mask bitmap into the dc
      maskBitmap.GetBitmap(&bmBitmap);
      int iWidth = bmBitmap.bmWidth;
      int iHeight = bmBitmap.bmHeight;
      CBitmap* OldmaskBitmap = maskDC.SelectObject(&maskBitmap);
      // Blit the image using the mask
      dc.BitBlt( lpcd->rc.left, lpcd->rc.top, iWidth, iHeight, &maskDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
      //restore and clean up
      DeleteObject(maskDC.SelectObject(OldmaskBitmap));
      DeleteDC(maskDC);

       dc.Detach();
       lr = CDRF_SKIPDEFAULT;
      }
      break;
  };

  *pResult = lr;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7171590
Sorry I didn't get back to you yesterday. It works fine. I now have a bitmap as the thumb on the slider. The only problem is that to move the thumb, I can only click on the Upper left corner which is where the original thumb is hidden. How can I change it so that I can click anywhere on the bitmap to slide the thumb?

If this should be another question, let me know and I will award mblat the points and start a new thread. If you have the answer mblat, let me know and I will increase the points and award them to you.

Thanks for all your help.
John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7172107
So I guess you have bitmap much bigger than "original" thumb?

My first try here would be to try to handle OnMouseDown and OnMouseMove and OnMouseUp messages for the control.  
Inside OnMouseDown I would try to find out if click was on bitmap ( you know size and position of the bitmap, right? ) and then implement custom dragging.

If click within "original" thumb ( via GetThumbRect() ) then let default processing take place.


Hope it helps...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 7176303
I haven't had time to get the last problem solved and probably won't have time for a week or so. I will post another question if I can't get it working. Thanks for all you help.

John
0