Solved

HP Deskjet 400

Posted on 2002-07-22
9
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
All,
I have a HP Deskjet 400 and it worked great till...
One day I went to print and the ink cartridge slid to the center position and the ink cartridge change light was blinking. What I just described is exactly what happens when you push the ink cartridge change button and the cartridge slides to the center position and waits while the light on top blinks.  It had a non-empty cartridge in it when this happens. I shelved it and used a backup Deskjet 500 from my office (uses the same cartridge).  THe Deskjet 400 sat for about 4 months till I installed it on a new PC last week (used latest driver from HP). It still has the same problem. It bahaves normally (makes noise at PC startup and shutdown) till you go to print. Last week I was using a new ink cartridge (different one from the discovery of the problem) when the printer duplicated the problem. What's going on?? Is it still good??

Thanks in advance,
Ploppin,  Omaha NE
0
Comment
Question by:ploppin
  • 6
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Does the test page print ok?  Is this shown as your default printer?  Did you uninstall the other printer before moving this this one?  What is your Operating System and version?  

Correct printer and driver shows in Device Manager?

Is it a new cartridge?  If not, they can get plugged up, dried out, etc., and cause problems.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'd also check the Printer's manual to run the "clean" cycle; I assume it is the right/approved cable.  I also assume it is directly connected, versus using a switch box, but if not so, let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ploppin
Comment Utility
The test page did not print, the print cartridge moves to the middle and stays there and the light blinks.
There was no printer installed prior to this printer being installed.
I am using windows 98SE.
The printer & driver is correct in the device manager.
The rpinter cartridge is new.
The cable is the same cable used when it did work and it is plugged into the PC directly.

Hope this helps,
Thanks for the replies,
Ploppin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'm doing some research on this a little later today.  This PDF file may help in the meantime.  Check the section entitled Printer is not Printing for a few checkpoints; they also recommend checking the Quick Start Guide.  It sounds like the Printer Cartridge isn't installed correctly, or perhaps the back cover isn't closed or the rear access door isn't installed (but unclear).  Which printer lights are on?

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/manual_set/bpd08915.pdf

Could there be some kind of obstuction or dirt build up?

Is the cartridge a new one, or do you refill it?  

Asta



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This general troubleshooting information is helpful for the HP Deskjet series (in general terms) to check the "won't print problem", although the cartridge appears to be the problem at this point.  I'll check back when I can.  The part that I refer to here is the information below this line (though previous information is also helpful):
Restart the computer after making these three adjustments.

http://www.micro-solutions.com/tech_support/docs/2902.html

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Your cartridge stays in the center, this talks about cartridge stall and solution for the DJ 400, and hopefully helpful (still looking).
HP DeskJet 400 Printer - Recovering from a Carriage Stall when the Carriage Stays on the Right Side of the Printer
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd05245.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Blinking lights and meanings/solutions
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd09172.html

HP Inkjet Cartridges - Cartridge Compatibility Chart for HP Deskjet and HP Deskwriter Printers
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpa00585.html

HP DeskJet 400 Series Printers - Blinking Cartridge Light with Wrong Cartridge Selected During Communication Test
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd06383.html

Sometimes when the black and color print cartridges are changed; the spring that holds the top of the print cartridges in place can get bent out of shape. If the spring can be bent back, replace the cartridge.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpa00296.html

I sure hope this helps you resolve the problem.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[ACCEPT ANSWER FROM astaec]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0