[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jsp true and false better way

Posted on 2002-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using the following code a number of times on a jsp page.  Is there a more efficient way to do this

and futher down I use it the same way
minus  boolean  display = false ;
------------------------------
<%
boolean  display = false ;
if ( (new Integer(passedCalculatedElecSerDay)).intValue()>0 )
{
display = true;
}
if ( (new Integer(passedCalculatedElecSerYear)).intValue()>0 )
{
display = true;
}
if  ( display == true  )
{
%>    
do this
<%
 } else {
%>
do that
<% } %>
0
Comment
Question by:schroom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 800 total points
ID: 7169756
 Why do you use the: new Integer(passedCalculatedElecSerYear)).intValue()>0 twice?. Can you not do it only once or the "passedCalculatedElecSerYear" chanegs all the time? And the: if  ( display == true  ) could be written as if  ( display ).

  Besides that I can't see any other way you could make your source code better.

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schroom
ID: 7169841
okay - but maybe creating a formMode would work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flumpman
ID: 7169849
In addition, you should use

int Integer.parseInt(String) instead of new Integer(String).intValue() as this is more efficient.  It avoids the creation of an object that has to be garbage collected.

--
flumpman
0
 

Author Comment

by:schroom
ID: 7169864
flumpman thanks for more that extra tip,
I will change my code
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7169898
 Thank you for the points schroom ]:-). I am glad I helped. What exactly is the formMode?

  As for the Integer.parseInt(String) I think this is a betetr solution as well. It would be wise to catch a NumberFormatException as well:

int passedCalculatedElecSerYear = 0; // Default value
try
{
    passedCalculatedElecSerYear = Integer.parseInt(<string>);
}
catch (NumberFormatException nfe) {}

  Hope it helps.
0