Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to properly shutdown ASE Server

Posted on 2002-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
I have two questions:

1.
  I am running ASE 12 on WINNT.
Is there a proper way to shutdown the server?
What do I need to do to properly stop the server
before shutdown/restart the computer so that ASE won't
try to "recover" when the computer is back online.

2.  Is there a way you can set the server so that it would automatically purge/clean up the log files?
The way I do it now is once in a while I have to issue
the dump trans/database <dbname> with no_log.  

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:johnchan2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajith_29 earned 400 total points
ID: 7193253
1)Throught the isql prompt to shutdown the server will be

checkpoint
go
shutdown with wait
go


2)The command for having your logs purged is  
use master
go
sp_dboption database ,'trunc log on chkpt'
go

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkumar
ID: 7414270
1. Make the services Automatic for the ASE Server and Backup Server.

2. For All the databases you run this seprately from the isql prompt:

use master
go
sp_dboption <database name>,'trunc log on chkpt'
go



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnchan2000
ID: 7416637
ajith_29,
Sorry for the delay.  I lost track of the question.

bkumar  -- your answer should also be accepted.

Thanks
johnchan2000
0