Solved

How can i test com with vbscript or sqlserver?

Posted on 2002-07-22
11
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have created a ActiveX COM Object. now how can i move it to different server without creating installation program.

I used wininet.dll api in COM but all IE coms with wininet.dll. I used wininet.dll to download data from website. Do i need to create an instllation program to run it from different machine.

It woks greate from my machine but how can i test it from different machine without installing it. can i test by just copying dll file in a second server and using vbscript or sql server.


In second server following code works on asp but it fails on sqlserver job. Why? In development machine following code works in ASP and Sql server.

Dim sURL    
Dim oWininet
Set oWininet = CreateObject("ObjWininet.Download")
sURL = "http://www.yahoo.com"
strusername = Username
strPassword = Password
Call oWininet.Save(sURL, strusername, strPassword, "e:\temp\yahoo.htm")
Set oWininet = Nothing

0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
listening...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
It fails with which error?

If it is 429, then some DLLs are not properly registered (or are not there at all).

Also, I see that you have "e:\temp\yahoo.htm". Does this exists on your other server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
Comment Utility
I have temp folder in e:\ drive in second server. And From sql server job above code does not fail but it downloads blank page but from asp page same code successfully downloads website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
Comment Utility
Here is some api call i'm using in com object to downlaod data from website.

Private Declare Function HttpOpenRequest Lib "wininet.dll" Alias "HttpOpenRequestA" (ByVal hHttpSession As Long, ByVal sVerb As String, ByVal sObjectName As String, ByVal sVersion As String, ByVal sReferer As String, ByVal something As Long, ByVal lFlags As Long, ByVal lContext As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function HttpSendRequest Lib "wininet.dll" Alias "HttpSendRequestA" (ByVal hHttpRequest As Long, ByVal sHeaders As String, ByVal lHeadersLength As Long, ByVal sOptional As String, ByVal lOptionalLength As Long) As Integer

Private Declare Function InternetReadFile Lib "wininet.dll" (ByVal hFile As Long, ByVal sBuffer As String, ByVal lNumBytesToRead As Long, lNumberOfBytesRead As Long) As Integer


Private Declare Function InternetSetOption Lib "wininet.dll" Alias "InternetSetOptionA" (ByVal hInternet As Long, ByVal lOption As Long, ByRef sBuffer As Any, ByVal lBufferLength As Long) As Integer

......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Just a guess, Save method is synchronius? Maybe a time out is present in on server and not in other.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
And a question:
Couldn't you use ftpgetfile instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
Comment Utility
I try
Dim sURL    
Dim oWininet
Set oWininet = CreateObject("ObjWininet.Download")
sURL = "http://www.yahoo.com"
strusername = Username
strPassword = Password
Call oWininet.Save(sURL, strusername, strPassword, "e:\temp\yahoo.htm")
Set oWininet = Nothing
code in Data transfer Services packafe and place abouve code in activex script and it works fine in both machine.

I'm only having a problem in Sql server Agent Jobs scripts.

If i create a job for local package the it fails. but if i run local package manually it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
Comment Utility
Sorry i cannot use any other method for downloading.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well, if not timeout problem, what i could say is: Check your sqlserver settings in dev machine comparing with the nachine that fails...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
Comment Utility
Is there any specific setting i should check. Because if i create a package for above code then it works fine. It only fain when i run from SQL job
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
I don't know sorry. i never used SQL server.
0