Solved

height of tables

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
I have several nested tables. I have set all of their height's to 100%.  When I load the page, they don't fill the entire screen vertically.  However, when I reload the page, they do.
Doesn't make any sense to me...What's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:spandex44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
which browser?
Could you post an example.
I suggest to use following

<style><!--
table { border-spacing:0px; margin:0px;padding:0px}
-></style>

<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0> ... </table>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
height on a table is non-standard, so you cannot rely on consistent behaviour across browsers.  Percentage heights are just about the most unreliable thing there is.  Using nested tables for layout just compounds the problem; especially in Netscrap.  If yo post the code or a link to the page, perhaps we can hack it enough to make it work the way you want, but a better approach would be to do your layout control with CSS.  Tables were never intended to be used to control layout, and are the most mis-used and abused elements in HTML.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:spandex44
Comment Utility
Well, I am looking at the page with IE 6.0.

The page can be seen here:
http://www.pcgamesforyou.com/gamers/test/index.asp

Any page at that site has the same problem (just click on any links).  The texture is supposed to go all the way to the bottom of the screen, but upon initial loading, it stops about 20 pixels before...

Any suggestions?  How could I do this with CSS?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try this in the head:

<style>
body {margin:0px 0px 0px 0px}
</style>


I just came off of another question with a similar problem with IE6.  It seems to apply a default margin around everything.

If that does not work try setting the margins to -20px.

Otherwise you will have to see if Micro$oft puts out a bug fix or decides that is an enhanced feature of the browser.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
- are all tables like:
   <table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0>
- do all width and height values the real values of used pictures?
- is the summ of all heights the height of the outermost table?

I also suggest
   border-collapse:collapse;
in the table stylesheet (not shure if IE handles this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spandex44
Comment Utility
I set the margins to -20px and that worked.  Thanks a lot!

Thanks to the others as well!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
An ugly solution, but you hvae to get around the browser bugs somehow.  Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0