[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to get a unique Macaddress

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Sir,

We are developing a GPRS modem device that needs to connect to the network in a stand-alone environment.
How can we get a large block of unique MAC addresses?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwauters
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 200 total points
ID: 7189072
Try this site for more information.

http://standards.ieee.org/faqs/OUI.html#q2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balaurul
ID: 7518459


 OR generate your own MAC's addresses. Please note that a portion of the MAC involves the producer's unique string. That could be your's and the rest doesn't matter, because your brand it's unique.

   respekt.
0