Solved

Winfast S250V driver

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear experts

I am a linux beginner, i have tried to install redhat 7.3. When i setup , there is no my display cards driver. My display card model is "Winfast S250V". Where can i get it? Also, How to install it? thx
0
Comment
Question by:garyluk6
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 50 total points
ID: 7195494
Your model might be "Winfast S250V", but the chip is not. That is, the chip the card is based on is something else. This is a rather old card is it?
Winfast used to be S3 cards mainly.... Ah yes , a quick google search reveals that your card is based on an S3 Trio64V+ chip.

That should be not only mentioned amongst the alternatives, it wouldn't surprise me if it was autodetectable... Well, perhaps not, since it is a muggy ol' S3:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8647185
Did you ever get it to work? I realize I missed mentioning to just rerun the X configuration program... don't remember if it was still Xconfigurator back then, or if it was redhat-config-xfree86 ...:-).

-- Glenn (Who is looking through the still unlocked "real-oldies" he has commented in)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086595
garyluk6:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9087849
Apart from me being right, and even a bit helpful?-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9906458

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept gns' answer - (Hmm he seems to be getting rather a lot of points these days - can we dock some points from him for being smug?  ;)    )

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9911726
> (Hmm he seems to be getting rather a lot of points these days - can we dock some points from him for being smug?  ;)    )
Hopefully only deductions for undue smugness will be effectuated:-):-).
Keep up the good work pjedmond!

-- Glenn
0