Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB and Access

Posted on 2002-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to know what code I need to put in that allows the user to enter a new name and phone (the key) on the main form and have the new name and phone number be added to each additional Access table that is used when the user progresses to other forms in the vb program.  I am using ado data controls in the program.

Let me know if I need to go into more detail.
0
Comment
Question by:jclaire
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7170000
You could save it in global variables and everytime you add, modify a record, add those values in corresponding fields.
Also, avoid usege of data control.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahdi Mansour earned 150 total points
ID: 7171072
just define a new recorde set let say Tmp, and set it to the spicific table and then :

tmp.addnew
tmp("name")=txtname.text
tmp("Phone")=phone.text
tmp.update

0