Solved

Menu for printing documents

Posted on 2002-07-22
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is it possible to create an html doc in Frontpage 2000, one which will ONLY be distributed on CD (no active server), that contains a menu of different non-html documents (which are all contained within the web) from which a user can choose one or more to print out?  To better explain, a list of several documents with checkboxes next to them, which a user can choose from and then hit a PRINT button causing all selected files to print out?

If it IS possible, how do I do it?  If it requires some special coding in html or anything else, I'll be needing a comprehensive example.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Smillie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7170050
This isn't a complete answer.  If there's no web server running, you won't be able to use any server side scripting (FP webbots, components or something like ASP) at all.  In fact, none of the features of FrontPage will work.

You could embed javascript (which runs on the client) to provide the printing function.  For instance, the following will create a link on a page which will send it to the printer:

<a href="Javascript:window.print();">Click here to print.</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smillie
ID: 7174404
Thanks for your comment.  While that javascript works for printing the active window, what I'm looking for is a way to allow users to select multiple files from a list and print them all out en masse.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7178587
Well, I still think it's javascript, but I'm not clever enough to write the script.  You might want to close this question and ask them in that forum.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7182971
Not going to happen. You have no server -- you have NO way of getting a list of files without server options, and you can't print from the browser if it's not open in the browser.

ALL you can do is give a javascript link to print the current page. And all THAT does is bring up the print dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smillie
ID: 7188517
I'm not looking to have it GET a list of files.  The files would be a set list of files in a set directory.  The path to the files would be in stone.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7190197
No, it wouldn't be 'in stone' -- it would be on a CD. The drive letter of which could be ANYTHING. If you don't want to hard code the list of files (which is possible), you need a server and you don't have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smillie
ID: 7190335
Let me try and phrase it differently, because there seems to be some misunderstanding here.  I'm willing to take the chance that those who receive this thing are all using CD drives that are labeled D:.  Alternately, and more likely, I will have people install this to their hard drive, which is more often than not C:.  I'll just put a warning that states that, due to limitations, if the thing isn't installed on their C: drive then this function won't work.


Now if by "hard code" you mean entering in a list of files when this thing is initially made, and there's no way to change the list, that's FINE with me.  If you mean something else by hard code, please explain further.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 7192162
Nope, that's exactly what I mean. If that's fine with you, it's a piece of cake. You don't even need to know what drive then, you can put the files in a folder on the CD and use relative addressing to get to the right place

There are a couple of ways you can do it --

You can make a simple list of links that go to the files. They WILL have to open them, but you can also use frames to load the document into a hidden frame and a javascript command SHOULD print them -- they'll be loaded in the browser, even if the user can't actually SEE them.

Since you're using FrontPage, it might be easier just to load the document in a new window or a frame (if you decide to use frames), and have a PRINT THIS button on the page. That way the user would be able to see what they're printing, just in case they pick the wrong thing (which happens all the time).

If you want to get fancier and are comfortable with HTML and javascript, you can make a pseudo database (actually an array) and use that to generate different lists of files. From there, it would work the same way -- load the file in a new window or frame, and have a PRINT THIS button.

Would that work? Technically it's NOT 'getting a list of files from the drive', but to the user it can look like the same thing.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8986037
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept webwoman's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0