Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EFS questions

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1. how do i check if 128-bit EFS is enabled on my win 2k prof installation?
2. how does windows EFS compare to IBM's embedded security chip (http://www.pc.ibm.com/ww/resources/security/securitychip.html) in terms of "strength"?

please provide a thorough examination...

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7170257
IBM is using hardware RSA, but no details are provided.
I think that this can actually be used in ADDITION to EFS, since IBM's chip is at a low level hardware solution, that should not affect the OS itself.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 7170276
SysExpert:

what about question 1?

thank you...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7170372
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\EFS

Value EfsConfiguration
0=enabled
1=disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 7170409
cookre:

just checked that key and it is empty... no EfsConfiguration... just

(Default)  REG_SZ  (value not set)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7170517
Without the registry key, I'd run EFSINFO /Y redirected to an output file.  If nothing shows up in the file, I'd presume no EFS.

You can get EFSINFO here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/efsinfo-o.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7170646
EFS uses hybrid encryption:

fast symmetric DESX 128 bit for the user data and then a strong public key encryption (asymmetric) of the symmetric key with 512 or 1024 bit (user or admin account)

great documentation from the author of inside windows 2000 book

http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Print.cfm?ArticleID=5387
http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=5592

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 7175138
that will be fine for now... .thanks others for info, although second part of question was more important.
0