Solved

pgp and java

Posted on 2002-07-22
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi expert,
i'm looking for a PGP java implementation that support stream, because i want to process very big files, cryptix doesnt support that, only in memory document. I looked at SlimPGP and XGP, they are not usable. So now i have 3 choice: Use a PGP software in command line, find a good java library or find a pgp daemon, i mean an application where i can connect thru tcp-ip, stream my file and receive the result from the socket.(i may be dreaming...)

Any suggestion?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kobold
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7170468
becide the dreaming, AFAIK best is to start with a system (command-line) call within your java prog.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf94305
ID: 7172736
Well, there are some alternatives:

- http://www.cryptography.ch/uni/pgpjava/ (JNI wrapper around PGP)

- http://www.cryptix.org/ (Cryptix suite of tools)

- finally, JCE (Java Cryptography Extension) is available from http://java.sun.com

Does that seem enough?

Cheers,
--gandalf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kobold
ID: 7178554
Finally, i'm using GnuPG with Runtime.getRuntime().exec("gpg -d..."), then i retrieve the process Input and output Stream to stream the file in and out, it's working well...

0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9711670
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts refunded.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9712932
disagreed
Kobold did (according last comment) exactly what I suggested
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9713047
ahoffman,

I'm not familiar enough with the subject to have extracted the connection.  As of now, question will be PAQ'd and pts awarded to ahoffman.  If anyone disagrees, please state your reasoning within the next 7 days.  thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9766600
THANKS
0