Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menu Clicks in Office Apps

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I thought that all my dreams had come true with COM AddIns.  I could add a menu item to the file menu, capture the click event in my DLL and process it to my hearts content.  That was, until I tried to make it work in Office 97 as well.

I need an "easy" way to add a menu item to Word/Excel/PowerPoint..., capture the click, so that I can "do something" in my external code (dll).  This needs to work the same in Office 97, 2000, 2002.  I cannot require the Office user to install/configure, etc.  I must be able to get this going via automation.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vbPhil
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DWE
ID: 7170395
listening ....

I tried to do this about 12 months ago and failed dismally ...

so I'll sit here and listen ....

DWE
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 800 total points
ID: 7171914
Well, just begins:
 The idea is just create the add-in in office 97, it should work in ahead versions:

Example 1:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnexcel9/html/xlcraddns.asp?frame=true
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7400578
Hello vbPhil any update here?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbPhil
ID: 7545227
No activity.... but you tried.  Here are the points.
0