Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Integrated 82257 on IBM PC 300PL

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I installed Windows 98 and Windows 95 on IBM Pentium 200 MMX 300 PL with Integrated Intel Ethernet LAN Card 82257 and unable to remove yellow sign on exclamation on it.

Though it is enable in BIOS...I also upgraded the Flash BIOS...it shows no IRQ conflict.....and says that the device is not attached or driver is completely installed.

Anyone can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:Adnan060298
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7170298
1) Get the newest drivers for this NIC card from Intel or the motherboard manufacturer ( Intel's will be newer ).
Also get any other newer drivers for this computer. Motherboard drivers, IDE, etc.

2) Remove it from the device manager and reboot.

3) Feed it the new drivers and the problem should be resolved.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7170325
Adnan,
Although I would try Sysexpert's advice first, I have had so much trouble with those same cards in Windows, that I stopped using them.  The best advice I can give is to start using another brand.  I've had pretty good luck with 3Com and Netgear.  That's my two cents.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7172053
I agree with e-r, I have wasted a lot of time trying to get that particular card to work with windows98 and NT along with other Intel cards . . . The Intel web site was no help and when I installed 3Com 3c509's they worked immediately.

Sorry I can't help.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7173589
Adnan,

There should be a diskette with the IBM machine for the integrated network card.

There is a utility on this diskette (I dont remember the name for it has been so long since I worked on such machines).

If you run that utility, then you can configure the network card, and you should be able to see all confilcts on the network card and resolve them.

Main problems were the memory addresses allocated for the use of the card.

I think this utility was under DOS, so, you might have to boot under DOS to run it. Although there is a Windows version.

When you run it, you should be able to change the memory addresses, IRQ, DMA.

Try it, and if you face any problems with that, just post it here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 1600 total points
ID: 7177831
I've got the exact same machine!!
it's running very happily on the drivers provided by ibm on the internal intel network card.

take a look at this site to download the drivers:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/BBOD-3LCPTJ.html?lang=en_US&page=brand&brand=IBM+PC%7CPC+300PL%7C6562%7C300&doctype=Downloadable+files&subtype=Networking&up=unknownuser

IBM IntelliStation M Pro (Type 6898)/IBM PC300PL - Q37T07A - Intel Ethernet
 
To receive automatic notification of driver updates click Profile above.
  Applicable countries/regions
Worldwide
  Description
1. Intel Ethernet driver diskette
2. Readme file
  Supported machines
IntelliStation M Pro(6898(ALL)), PC 300PL(6562(ALL), 6592(ALL))
  File details
Version 07A
Release Date 1997/08/27
 
File link   File size   File description
Q37T07A.EXE   843,846   1. Intel Ethernet driver diskette 2. Readme file

 
Q37T07A.TXT   1,227   1. Intel Ethernet driver diskette 2. Readme file
 

this should resolve your problem, if you have any questions about the bios setup just ask...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155505
Adnan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9356908
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ / Award points to cyberwizard

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0