Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delphi & MS Publisher

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi kretzschmar

I would like to be able to produce ID cards and certificates from a Delphi application, but using templates created in another application (Publisher).

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:Hafez
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 840 total points
ID: 7171198
i guess you need a com-object,
after creation you can use com-methods,
which are described in the vba-help-file
of the ms-product you use
(normally this helpfile is not installed by default,
but can installed afterwards)

but i'm not the specialist for this

hope some other notice this q2

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hafez
ID: 7171247
Thanks kretzschmar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343014
Hafez:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461406
Hafez,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to kretzschmar http:#7171198

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0