Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible for only children of a treeview to have checkboxes?

Posted on 2002-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Code example please...
0
Comment
Question by:jackjeckyl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 7170570
I have done it in the past (using VB5 - there were no checkbox at this time). You have to use images and toggle it yourself.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7170983
1. you will need to set the treeview properties so that each node can display an image.
2. add an imagelist control to your form
3. add two pictures to the imagelist's picture collection.  One picture will be a square.  The other picture will be a square with a check.
4. When you add a child node, set the image index = empty-square picture index.
5. When the user double clicks the node, change the image index of the node = checked picture index.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjeckyl
ID: 7172980
Good idea, but not what I wanted.  Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7173038
What do you want?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7173235
jackjeckyl,

You've accepted emoreau's comment as the solution to your problem, yet your most recent comment indicates that this is not an acceptable solution.  What more do you need?

emoreau described it. I detailed it.  It's up to you to do it (now).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjeckyl
ID: 7175446

I accepted the comment meaning thats what I'd pursue thinking you can't have just straight checkboxes in children.  I wanted true checkboxes, not pictures of checkboxes.  As to follow up, how am I supposed to change all the children to "checked boxes" if someone clicks on the parent and changes that image to a checkbox?  In other words, If you change a parent to a checked box image, all the children have to have checked box images...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjeckyl
ID: 7175553
Never mind, I got it.
0