[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Chatting window

Posted on 2002-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
As we have clients using our software all over the country ( Brazil ) and as these clients need to talk to us now and then we thought it would be great if they could do this using our software.
So the idea is they could pop up a chat window and chat with any of our atendent without closing it or using other program or midia.

What would be the easiest way to acomplish this task?
Of course I'd appreciate some code if you have any.

Thanks in advance.

Reginaldo
0
Comment
Question by:rarigo
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 400 total points
ID: 7170912
you should check Indy components at www.nevrona.com/indy
there are also Chat demos included (one with TCP and one with UDP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 7172808
Lee:

I downloaded these components and compiled the chat examples. The chat server is ok if I connect it through a local net but if I run it on a web server I cann't  connect it anymore.

Would you please tell me where I am going wrong?

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7172971
you probably have the chat apps port blocked with a firewall
check for that :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alisher_N
Alisher_N earned 400 total points
ID: 7357267
hi, Reginaldo (remember me ? ;-)

most of such chat programs use ports which usually blocked by firewall, if you have many clients scattered through the country it will be difficult for them to adjust ISP's settinigs, so I see few options:

1) write a soft which uses 80 port for data exchange and put some proprietary server in your office to handle that exchange
- this one tough & cool, but requires a lot of work to be done

2) use ICQ ;-), of course it is not commercial system you can rely on, but it can help

3) use on-line form on your server, so when client submit a request for help you get a email at once

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343013
rarigo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461417
rarigo,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Lee_Nover http:#7170912 and Alisher_N http:#7357267

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0