Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have 2 domains : mydomain.com and my-domain.com.
We are working on a migration to my-domain.com but a lot of customers are still sending mail to mydomain.com
Can i set an automatic reply in Exchange 2000 for all messages sent to mydomain.com ?

0
Comment
Question by:McRight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrDickie
ID: 7171642
Wouldn't it be easier to set the MX record to point at the new server and get it to accept mail for the old address. Ensure users are setup with both addresses BUT have the new address as their primary address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McRight
ID: 7172288
that is already done, for more than a year now but customers are lazy i guess and keep their old reference in their contacts/address books
Is there a way to reply with a custom form only for the those who try sending mail to the old domain ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 300 total points
ID: 7174676
the only way i can think of is by having a seperate IMS just configured to route mail inbound for my-domain.com.  Now, make sure that none of your users have addresses for the old domain and setup the IMS to use a public folder as the folder where it dumps all undelievered mail.

Now, set up a rule so that any mail that hits this folder generates a reply based on a template of your choosing.  Then, compose an e-mail telling people to e-mail thhe new domain.

there mighht be an easier way of doing this, but this is all I can think of off the top of my head.

Personally, I'd just reroute the mail from my old domain to my new one, but make a point of updating any recipients so that only their new addresses exist.  People will eventually catch up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McRight
ID: 7174715
thanks,
i read some stuff after asking my question and had the same idea.
0