[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passing ByRef Variants into a COM Function

Posted on 2002-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an ActiveTemplateLibrary DLL written in C++

One of the objects has a function defined in IDL as:

HRESULT GetInfo([in] int iMaxSize, [out] VARIANT* info, [out] int* iNumResults);

The problem is when I call the function in VB:
...
Dim info as Variant
Dim iNum as Integer

Set objIAdmin = New AdminObject

' the following line gives runtime error 13 (type mismatch)
objIAdmin.GetInfo(500, info, iNum)

' do stuff with data

Set objIAdmin = null
...


Why am I getting a type mismatch error on the GetInfo function?
0
Comment
Question by:Chase707
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 7170689
Try this

Dim info as Variant
Dim iNum as Integer
Dim iMaxSize as Integer

Set objIAdmin = New AdminObject
iMaxSize = 500
' the following line gives runtime error 13 (type mismatch)
objIAdmin.GetInfo(iMaxSize, info, iNum)

' do stuff with data
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7171121
Try this

Private Declare Function GetInfo Lib "yourlibWithPath" _
    (ByVal MaxSize as Long, info As Any, NumResults As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 800 total points
ID: 7171656
I think corvanderlinden is right. Use long instead


Dim info as Variant
Dim iNum as long
Dim iSize as long

Set objIAdmin = New AdminObject

iSzie = 500
' the following line gives runtime error 13 (type mismatch)
objIAdmin.GetInfo(iSize, info, iNum)

' do stuff with data

Set objIAdmin = null
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chase707
ID: 7172495
Yep that was it.  
thanks,
Chase707
0