Solved

Online Marketing

Posted on 2002-07-22
19
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a newly established Bed & Breakfast operation to run and am looking for ways to get my name out. I have already begun advertising on the usual online places like search engines and other B&B sites.

Can anyone provide me with some tips? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ivojr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7171031
ivojr,

There are always web sites looking to bring in advertising dollars... if you're willing to spend them.  A simple way to get your name out is to surf the net via search engines for websites that you have an interest in... or that your guests have an interest in.  Some of the mid- to large-sized sites have links for advertising purposes... on smaller sites, you might want to consider writing the webmaster & even sponsoring the site.

Webrings are another suggestion for you to consider... webrings link a series of like sites together so that viewers can check out any number of the webring members.  As an example, http://innformation.com/b&b/ is a search engine for b&b's & also sponsors a Florida b&b webring... you might want to check it out.

Finally, get in touch with your local or state visitor's center website & inquire about getting listed with them.  Same thing for any local/state travel sites.

A last word of advice: stay away from pop-ups, junk mail, and the like.  Banner ads are still ok, but they don't get as much air time as once expected.  

Hope this helps!

/ew


PS... one other great way to get some advertising is to email me a nice discount on a weekend for me and my wife!  I've got a great BIG mouth & would be happy to spread the word!  :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivojr
ID: 7171185
Thanks EricWestbo. I will try that. Our B&B is in the resort town of Whistler, BC, Canada. A fabulous Summer and especially Winter destination. For the last eight years, Whistler & Blackcomb mountains have been rated as North America's best ski hills ... and the world's second best.

We have great promotional offers on our site at the moment, as an openning year special. It is a 4.5 star B&B, a 5000 sqft luxurious chalet built only a few months ago.

I invite you to visit out site at http://www.WhistlerInn.com. Feel free to pass the world on to all of your colleagues, friends, and family.

Thanks again for the help.

Ivojr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7171787
Oh yeah... lastly, I guess you could plug your site on Experts-Exchange.  ::grin::

My pleasure helping, Ivojr

/ew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doggie1
ID: 7176593
Ivojr-

the biggest thing you can do is to make sure that you get placed WELL in www.dmoz.org with the search engines. They really feed most. that and paying for Yahoo and putting in a SOLID application there as well.

Otherwise, from a biz dev. perspective, my advice would be to build on what you already have going. What about a newsletter (online) for existing guests, giving a recipe, seasonal specials, refer a friend discounts.

www.cafepress.com does some cute merchandise so that you could offer materials with your logo as well.

Also, many smaller organizations will give you a plug for a service swap. Check out www.fivesisters.com, for instance. They are a group of filmmaking sisters, looking for corporate sponsers (a room for a link off their movie site type of an arrangement.)

there's a lot out there- it takes a little leg work but seeding while tending to your existing base will get you there!

Happy advertising-
Kate
_____
NetUnderdogs
Dynamically-driven Flash, eCommerce, and portal solutions for business

http://www.netunderdogs.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivojr
ID: 7176624
have to do more research into comment before acceptin it. thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doggie1
ID: 7178347
hope it helps! i've been doing SEO and biz dev. for many years. :>) good luck to you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7184199
as mentioned above, cafepress will make merchandise with your logo.

sign up for an account, set up ONE shirt with your logo, order it, wear it around.

people will see it, gets the name out, perhaps they'll ask you about it.  



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Revieleb
ID: 7219246
I have spent several years researching online marketing and I have gone down many different roads. In all this time, I have never found anything that truly gets the job done. If you are looking for a service that will get you incredible visibility and a good return on your investment, go to www.overture.com. They were formerly known as goto.com. This is the web's premier "Pay-Per-Click" service. A "Pay-Per-Click" or PPC service simply means that you agree to pay a certain amount of money (a few cents usually) for each time a person clicks on your link in a search engine. What makes overture so great, is that if you are one of the top 3 bidders for a certain keyword, such as "Bed and Breakfast Canada", your website will show up at the very top of all the major search engines including Yahoo, AltaVista, MSN, Lycos, etc. To keep costs down, just bid on "cheap" keywords, meaning that no one else has bid higher than 7 or 8 cents for the top three slots. It's kinda hard to explain how this all works, so go to the website and check it out. I've been skeptical about pay-per-clicks for years, but Overture has finally made a great system. Just imagine getting into the top of search engines without all the hassle of "optimizing" your pages and submitting to a billion sites. This is totally worth checking out. Oh, btw, I dont' work for these guys or anything. I am just so excited about their services that I sound like an infomercial guy. Oh well, good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7219687
>>Oh, btw, I dont' work for these guys or anything

yeah right....

btw, i hope you know it's rude as hell to propose answers.

especially when your "answer" is nothing more than a pitch for the company you work for.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Revieleb
ID: 7220351
You know, it's also very rude that you don't beleive me! I DON"T WORK FOR THEM! Give me a break. I didn't know it was rude to propose an answer. It's not like ivojr has to accept it!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7220403
listen, if you don't work for them, then you should be....cause it certainly sounds like a pitch for them!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Revieleb
ID: 7220766
Your absolutely right that it does sound like a pitch. I guess I just got overly excited about what they have to offer. I really am just trying to help. You see, I have been trying for years to get some of my websites into good search engine positions and I havn't had much success. It was just cool to see that it was possible to get into the top of many big search engines without all that hassle. Of course, you gotta lay down the bucks, which I don't have. I apologize for making it sound like a pitch. There are obviously tons of other great marketing companies out there.

Jeez! Even what I just wrote sounds like a sales pitch. I am so sorry. I write a lot of advertising copy for my client's websites so it's just in my system. Look, I'll just butt out of this conversation completely. Good riddance, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7220790
Proposed answer rejected for reasons below.

Computer101
E-E Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7220797
no, but feel free to show some of the OTHER alternatives as well!

http://www.searchenginewatch.com/ is a good site for search engine info
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Revieleb
ID: 7220806
Ok, that makes sense. Please forgive me, I'm a nOOb.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7220840
no problem :-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bbraman earned 25 total points
ID: 7239776
If you want to be sure that your website is listed in every nook and cranny directory and search engine in all the world you have the following 2 options:


-1.  Master one or more of the following industry leading website promotion software packages:

. SubmitWolf 5.0 at http://www.submitwolf.com
. 1stPosition 2.05 at http://www.1stposition.net
. AddWeb 5.0 at http://www.addweb.com

-2.  Pay a Professional Internet Marketing agency like ( http://www.earlyimpact.com/ ) to use the previously mentioned tools to promote your website.
________

Effective website promotion is time consuming and complicated, using the tools above can streamline the process while paying a professional can be very costly.

Companies that claim to do everything for you for a few dollars are making a fortune automating the whole operation.

The bottom line is simply this, no magic pill exists for website promotion, effective promotion takes old fashion hard work either by you or someone else on your behalf.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7240478
are you simple or just disrespectful?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7241540
lol... bruno, some people just don't read!

BBRAMAN... please note:
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

In the future, please refrain from posting a proposed Answer & utilize the Comment selection instead.

/ew
0