[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get the URL text

Posted on 2002-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, all

When I type (server name)/home.jsp, I need to show a popup message: This is our home. How can I get the URL text?
For example:
If URL = "(server name)/home.jsp"
  alert ("This is our home");

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jl2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7170753
Better to just have your jsp include the js to call your alert when the window is loaded (onLoad) if the url matches.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 7170925
<%
  String URL = request.getRequestURI();
%>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 7174482
your specific code can be like this:

<% if (request.getServerName().equals("www.yoursite.com") && request.getRequestedURI().equals("/home.jsp")) { %>
<script>
  alert("Welcome to the Home Page!");
</script>
<% } %>

or do it purely based on the URI as indicated above:

<% if (request.getRequestedURI().equals("/home.jsp")) { %>
<script>
  alert("Welcome to the Home Page!");
</script>
<% } %>


or you can do it in JavaScript as indicated above:

<script>
 if (location.href == "http://www.yoursite.com/home.jsp")
    alert("Welcome to the Home Page!");
</script>

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9561053
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"Accept cheekycj's comment as answer."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0