?
Solved

Finding the VPN Configuration

Posted on 2002-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am doing some work on a client PC that is running Redhat 7.0.  Currently this client is setup to VPN in through the Redhat box somehow and onto a windows network.  I have some background in Linux so I know some basic commands but I am having a really hard time tracking down what program the previous person installed on this machine.  I found Pmfirewall and Squid on there but I dont know if these can be used for VPN services.  Does anyone know how I can figure this one out?  The end result is that I be able to figure out what program it is and then try to figure out how to add additional users to it in the future.  Also I know the users are authenticating through the program in use because we changed the windows logon info of an existing user and they were still able to log in off the old information.  Yet when I check the /etc/passwd there are no users in there.  I really dont know if I am being to vague on this one or if this is just too naive of me but any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chooser
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 400 total points
ID: 7385053
You are right, it /is/ very vague.
Correct every statment I put here:

Let's go thru this, you are saying that the redhat box
is being used as a VPN server, so that users can somehow
connect to it and logon to the windows network.

If this is correct, there are serveral programs that can
do this for you, depending on what the users use to login
to the VPN, if they are using the standard dial-up
connection on their windows boxes I think we can assume you
are looking at PoPToP, which is a PPTP server for linux.

If on the other hand they are using a special program to
connect (something like BayNetworks/Nortel's Extranet Client
or something from Cisco or whatever), they maybe it's
something more advandced like FreeS/WAN: and IPSec solution.

Look into the /etc directory and tell me if there is a file
like pptpd.conf (or similar). or ipsec.conf.

Good luck,
-nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088942
chooser:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485787
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from naccad as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0