Solved

Map a drive to a name instead of unc

Posted on 2002-07-22
10
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to map a drive share to "video_ts" so my dvd player will recognize it as a dvd (even though it is not).  i've done this before and can't for the life of me remember how.  it was very simple.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7170770
What operating system?  What kind of physical or logical drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7170790
it's a dvd drive that had mapped from the dos prompt, so it should work in any os.  I think it would work if it was called x:\video_ts or just plain video_ts.  my dvd software looks for this when it starts up, and recognizes them as drives.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7170818
maybe if i could have a folder of a certain name that leads to a network share?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 7170847
are you talking about
net use
with maybe the subst command also?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7171317
Could it be as simple as, rightclick'ing the drive, choose sharing, write video_ts as the sharename ??????????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7171333
Additional info about video_ts found on the internet:
--------------
Software Like WinDVD and alike looks for a Video TS folder in the root directory of a drive. ie if you have a C drive with all your programs on and a D drive that you do your DVD work on the Video TS folder must be at root level of your D drive. This means that in order for you not to get into confusion any other DVD projects that you have already compiled to a TS folder, you must temporarily put away inside another folder. On our system the DVD playing software also gives precedence to drive letter. ie it looks for TS folder on the C drive then the D drive then the E drive etc.
--------------



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7171365
Thinking loud:

Have you tried with a simple shortcut, located at the root of one of your drives, named video_ts and pointing to the share where the videofiles are located ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7175667
use the "SUBST" -command in your AUTOEXEC.BAT:
SUBST x: c:\video_ts
Now, your local system has also an additional drive x:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7176235
Steven lewis, subst is exactly what I was looking for, and I was able to do what I wanted to do, so I will award you the points.  tonnybrant, just making that the sharename does not work, but it turns out that if I do map a drive to the shared dvd, and have a dvd in the drive when i open windvd, it will find it.  shortcut doesnt work either.  also it turns out that this doesn't work on my 11mb wireless connection.  I was wired before.  oh well.  Thanks for your help as well CyberWizard.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7178452
reduakm
Glad I could help
Steve
0