?
Solved

XPostFacto can't write to NVRAM

Posted on 2002-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm trying to install OS X on my unsupported mac, using XPostFacto..  i selected the install disk and the destination disk, and clicked install.  It began to do it's initial file copying process, but a little after the mach kernel is copied i get an error saying 'unable to continue, failed to write to NVRAM.'  I thought maybe the extensions would have to be off for it to write to the non-volatile ram, but i guess you cant really do anything with the extensions off.  I really have no idea how to get around this error. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:windark
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7170920
OS X isnt supported on your machine for a reason. XPostFacto can only "fake it" for certain computers, not all, and even then it may not like certain configurations. That's just the way it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7172314
What type of computer are you trying to install on
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 7178044
I'm running on a Power Mac G3/266 Mhz plus a 100 Mhz upgrade card.  To my understanding, the computer should be compatible but the upgrade card is what keeps OS X from being installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 7178069
OS X doesnt support many upgrade cards for a reason. Even if it did running OS X on 366mhz is going to be PAINFULLY slow.
0