Solved

How many is the transmit's feasibility?

Posted on 2002-07-22
17
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
There is a commercial ActiveX group controls for "GPS" functions with VC/VB programming, Now we know nothing besides "User Guide" of the software, we will transmit these codes and by JAVA language programming if this project is accepted, we are considering the feasibility of the transform.

All exports, How many is the transmit's feasibility?
0
Comment
Question by:Gempin
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7171111
will you have access to the sources ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171196
thanx for your attention. we are considering the transmit's feasibility, it's impossible to access the source codes before we would promise and accepted the project. we may not access the codes, they are the confidential to this corporation. we only can read this software(ActiveX control) user guide and interfaces, we will reply them to do or not after we judged the transmit's feasibility. so the key of the question should be how difficult a complicated ActiveX control of VC/VB transmit into JAVA language? welcome your comment again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171208
Another, I'm a C/C++ programmar and know nothing to JAVA, can you introduce some JAVA character of component model technology?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7171216
1. what are ActiveX control features ?
1. what is the purpose of rewriting the code in Java ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171320
1. the ActiveX controls is a components group of "GPS"(Global Positioning Systems) features, it can position and navigate road, direction and routes information in a guide board.
2. you know, JAVA have multi-platform feature, so they hope the control can be apply to multi-device as mobile, PDA, Car-navi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171337
1. the ActiveX controls is a components group of "GPS"(Global Positioning Systems) features, it can position and navigate road, direction and routes information in a guide board.
2. you know, JAVA have multi-platform feature, so they hope the control can be apply to multi-device as mobile, PDA, Car-navi...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7171342
GPS is hardware receiver. what exactly ActiveX is supposed to do, i.e.
- receive data from GPS (using RS232 or whatever protocolo)
- display maps and current coordinates
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171346
1. the ActiveX controls is a components group of "GPS"(Global Positioning Systems) features, it can position and navigate road, direction and routes information in a guide board.
2. you know, JAVA have multi-platform feature, so they hope the control can be apply to multi-device as mobile, PDA, Car-navi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171362
yeah, they have server group receive data from GPS, it can offer Navigation service for mobile, car... clients; client also can fill data from server with memory card, then the card can be use under windows ce platform...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7171372
Java is platform independent so you cannot easily access system resources - you have to write native code for each OS specific issue.

make a list of the features that are "platform independent" and which are not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171377
by the way, client guide board will also display maps and current coordinates and other infomation.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7171396
Java is platform independent but ActiveX is essentially a Windows technology. Using Java could give you a double impedance mismatch - between Java and ActiveX and Java and the hardware environment. You also have the problem of Java runtime size for any hardware platform you need to support. I'd stick to C/C++!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7171398
Of course, as heyhey says, if you had the source, things might look a little different...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171426
by the way, client guide board will also display maps and current coordinates and other infomation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7171477
then can i implement those functions with "close-relation" JAVA "CLASS" than components technology?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf94305 earned 100 total points
ID: 7172721
There are two approaches:

- Wrap the ActiveX control functions in a JNI (Java Native Interface) interface and define the Java binding this way. You will have a low risk in your project definition phase because you don't need any source code of the ActiveX stuff in advance. Just transform the ActiveX control functions into JNI methods.

- Re-implementing the ActiveX control will involve using something like jcomm (Java serial interface communication package) and simple parsing of the incoming GPS signals. This is not very hard to do, so you should also be fine. Basically, you get a code every time interval, you parse it and store it somewhere (one thread). The API of your GPS classes would then provide access to the last GPS code received. You will have to implement more and therefore the risk of this project is higher than the first alternative. On the other hand, using JComm, you will become very portable.

First solution: on the order of max. 10 days to design, implement and test. Second solution: on the order of max. 25 days to design, implement and test (testing will be the tricky part).

Your decision.

Cheers,
--gandalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gempin
ID: 7189710
Thanks gandalf94305, heyhey_ and CEHJ for your comments, they are so valuable to me.
0