Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to copy a user profile to Administrator profile ?

Posted on 2002-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear expert

I'm using Windows2000.
I currently log in my Window2000 with ID 'okg'.
I make 'okg' belong to Administrator group. So it has almost all right of Administrator.
But for some reason, I'd like to log in as Administrator instead 'okg' from now.
But Administrator's profile or environment is differ from okg's. I need to make it same.
Could anyone let me know how to copy okg's profile or environment to Administrator so that I can log in my Windows as Administrator and enjoy it as I logged in 'okg'?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:okg
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 7171577
Do you mean that stuff like the desktop and the start menu, etc are different?  If so you can copy the folders under C:\documents and settings\okg and replace the folders under C:\documents and settings\administrator (where C: is the drive where windows is installed.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7171599
Gidds99 is half correct. You can do the copy like he suggests, however, you will need to be logged into the machine as a user OTHER THAN okg or administrator to do this. If you are logged in as either of those accounts, you will get access denied error messages, among others, because your profile is loaded and in use. You will need to create another account local to the box with Admin rights so that you can log in as it and do the copy as suggested.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mappemuppe earned 150 total points
ID: 7172410
Logon as 'okg’

Right click My Computer.
Chose Properties.
Click User Profiles.
Select 'okg'’s profile.
Click Copy To.
In Permitted to use, click Change.
Select Administrator, click Ok.
In Copy profile to, click Browse.
Browse to C:\Documents and settings\Administrator
Click Ok.
Click Yes, to confirm copy.
0