[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

perl dbi question

Posted on 2002-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, in perl dbi, how do I find out how many columns
each result record has , and what data type is each column?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxiangz
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yourbutler
ID: 7171061
DBIx::Recordset::Metadata without getting into details.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7171252
$sth=$dbh->prepare("your command");
$sth->execute():
$sth->bind_columns(undef,@cols);
print "number of columns: $#cols";
$type_info_all = $dbh->type_info_all;
# see also $dbh->type_info;
0